Privacy Policy

Mr Abhi Parikh, Consultant ENT Surgeon – PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who we are and what we do

 

Mr Abhi Parikh respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Mr Abhi Parikh is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Mr Abhi Parikh, his personal assistant, and his telephone reception service – Best Reception.

  2. Mr Abhi Parikh is registered with ICO. His registration reference is Z9696269.

  3. Mr Abhi Parikh is the appointed data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO by email, londonentconsultant@gmail.com or by telephone 02072242455.

  4. This policy is updated from time to time. All updated versions of the policy will be published on our websites – www.londonentconsultant.com ; www.londonentconsultant.co.uk  

 

Information we may collect from you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). When you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise you may give us information that would be classed as personal data about you and others you are acting on behalf of. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you correspond with us. This data is grouped together as follows:

  1. Identity Data which includes your first name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  2. Contact Data which includes your billing address, home address, email address and telephone numbers.

  3. Health Data which includes any information about your health including your medical history and/or current health status including but not limited to data regarding test results, diagnoses and medications.

  4. Financial Data which includes your bank account and payment card details.

  5. Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you for services you have purchased from us.

  6. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website(s).

    This data is collected by our web hosts; Wix for londonentconsultant.co.uk & Names.co.uk for londonentconsultant.com. These hosts have their own Privacy policies that can be viewed via their own websites.

  7. Furthermore, data is collected by Google AdWords or Bing Ads when we run a marketing campaign.

 

When you visit our website(s), we also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

 Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity and so is not personal data in law. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Except for data about your health, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data (as defined in GDPR) about you.  This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation (unless as part of your health data), political opinions, or trade union membership.  Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Keeping your data secure

 

We know that data security is important to you and it is therefore important to us. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions in accordance with this policy and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

  1. Data collected by our telephone answering service (Best Reception), website hosting service (Wix & Names.co.uk), and marketing campaign providers (Google AdWords & Bing Ads) is kept secure in accordance with their own privacy policies. These can be accessed by visiting their respective websites.

  2. Data collected by the hospitals/clinics where Mr Abhi Parikh consults or operates is kept secure in accordance with their own privacy policies. These can be accessed by visiting their respective websites.

  3. Data we (Mr Abhi Parikh and his PA) receive directly from patients or indirectly from the above mentioned parties are secured in multiple ways. All data on paper, which is needed for providing healthcare, is scanned and kept in 2 cloud storage facilities. These are DGL Practice manager and Dropbox.

  4. Access to DGL Practice manager requires a two-stage authentication process. The first stage requires a username and password. The second stage needs a key generated by a fob. A new key is required with every login.

  5. Data in Dropbox is kept in individual patient folders. The Dropbox account belongs to Mr Abhi Parikh. Access is provided to his PA via a 6-digit code generated by and authenticator app. The code lasts for only 1 minute. The private practice files within Dropbox are secured by using encryption software called Boxcryptor. This is a zero-knowledge encryption software.

  6. All data on paper once scanned is shredded.

  7. Data can be accessed from several devices – desktop computer, laptop or mobile phones. These are secured by their own passwords, and further access requires login as above or fingerprint. There is master password for access that can be changed from another device if required (in case of lost devices).

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How we will collect your data

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you through:

  • Direct interactions: You may give us any of the categories of data identified above by filling in forms when visiting hospitals or clinics where Mr Abhi Parikh provides a consultation. You may also provide us with data when you visit our website(s) or by corresponding with us via phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • make a request for a consultation

    • attend your consultation

    • give us some feedback

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website(s), the web host may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This personal data is collected by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy at www.londonentconsultant.com & www.londonentconsultant.co.uk  for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as analytics providers, advertising networks and/or search information providers based such as Google AdWords and Bing Ads.

Why we will use your data

 

The lawful basis for processing personal data are set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We may process your personal data on more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:

  1. Consent:  you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for providing healthcare.

  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you to provide good healthcare. 

  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (not including contractual obligations). 

  4. Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. 

  5. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example to administer and maintain our website) or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

  6. Healthcare provision: the processing of data concerning your health is necessary for us to provide you with a medical diagnosis and/or healthcare treatment.

 

Click here to find out more on the Information Commissioner’s Office website about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than as described below. However, where we do ask for your consent (for example in processing data relating to your health) we will do so in order to comply with the principle that any processing must be lawful, fair and transparent.

 

Disclosing your personal data

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties below in order to provide our services to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law, and when they are processing personal data on our behalf we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Examples of our third parties include:

  1. General practitioners.

  2. Other medical practitioners (e.g. anaesthetists, cardiologists etc).

  3. Other healthcare professionals (e.g. physiotherapists, hand therapists etc).

  4. Hospital and or medical facility administrators including medical secretaries.

  5. Private medical insurers in accordance with your contract with them and to facilitate your healthcare funding.

  6. Other healthcare practitioners for the purpose of mandatory clinical audits.

  7. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, debt collectors, who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Cookies

 

Consider whether you want a digital log of your visit to our website to be recorded in your browser. If you don’t want a record to be kept, you can choose to delete your browser history afterwards or view our pages in incognito mode / private browsing, which won’t store your browser history, cookies, or search history after you’ve closed your browsers. However, you are not invisible. Using incognito mode / private browsing does not hide your browser history from your internet service provider, us or your employer (if you are using a company device).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

How long we will keep your data

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  Generally, this means we will retain your personal data for 8 years. We follow guidance given in Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016. 

 

Your legal rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to access the Information Commissioner’s Office website to find out more about these rights:

  1. Request access to your personal data.

  2. Request correction of your personal data.

  3. Request erasure of your personal data.

  4. Object to processing of your personal data.

  5. Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  6. Request transfer of your personal data.

  7. Right to withdraw consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.  If you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the Information Commissioner Office.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

 

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

No fee usually required  

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you  

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond  

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Home | Mr Parikh | Specialist areas | Patient information | Clinic locations | Contact us | Testimonials | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Office 39, 61 Praed Street, London W2 1NS; Tel: 02072242455; Fax: 02072246177; Email: londonentconsultant@gmail.com